I dropped an “LY” and snorted and you can see it happen!

Yep, the girl that wrote an entire blog about people not properly using “LY” on the end of adverbs didn’t use one while filming my upcoming WGN-America segment! NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO! Honest to God, I almost corrected myself right then and there. I was horrified. And tomorrow, Friday 1/11/13, you too can be horrified! My cooking segment will be airing around-ish 11:45 am Central time during WGN’s mid-day news. Woo hoo!

Oh, and to add insult to injury, I freaking SNORTED while laughing!!! I bet I snort maybe once a year while laughing and yet for some reason my body decided to do it on film right at the very end of the segment. Ugh! I don’t even remember what we were chuckling about, but yep, I snorted. EEEEEEE gawds, what on earth!?

So, if you want to see a non-cook actually cook something on air (if I can cook it, anyone can!) and if you want to hear me use improper grammar and snort like some kind of rutting animal, set your DVR. ;)

Once it airs, they’ll post a video of it on their site. I’ll post it for you guys in America or Canada who don’t get WGN (do you live in a cave??) or for those of you who are abroad and so it makes sense you wouldn’t get WGN.

I’m nervous as hell, so hopefully it turns out well. I’m not usually nervous on air, but COOKING on air? ME? Goodness gracious. Keep your fingers crossed that it rocks (or at least doesn’t suck!). :) XOXO

Me, with 2 lions growing out of my head, at the WGN studio. Yay!

Me, with 2 lions growing out of my head, at the WGN studio. Yay!

29 comments on “I dropped an “LY” and snorted and you can see it happen!

  1. Congrats on the WGN segment! I don’t get it where I live now, but I grew up in Elgin so it’s very familiar. Don’t worry, the snort is probably not nearly as noticeable as it seemed to you. Love the Art Institute lions headgear!

    • Thank you! I’m crazy excited. :) You grew up in Elgin? I’ve been there a bunch on business. Always liked it there–the people were so nice. As for the snort–your mouth to God’s ear!! ;)

      Oh yeah, my lions headgear is awesome!!! Had I ANY idea I’d have moved over a foot! ;)

  2. JODI!!! Didn’t we talk about this??? LOL, oh well, now you’ll have thousands of your fans tuning in for the snort hahahaha… Kidding… I’m sure you did fine, I’ll be watching and supporting you…

  3. Greetings! the picture looks awesome! by the way, such ladies with your looks are forgiven no matter how often they snort ;) Seriously, as I once said right here, this is a future anecdote for your loved ones. The good thing is you went, you cooked, and you conquered. Congratulations! May 2013 brings you more joy and more anecdotes to write about. Blessings!

    • Ha! A woman after my own heart–there’s something funny about hearing people snort while laughing. :) I’m about to post the link to the video. I think my snort was quiet enough to go undetected. Thank God!

    • Well, we’ll just have to kill you for not being immediately attentive to every last thing on the net. ;) KIDDING!!! It’s always a pleasure to see you here, my dear. :) I’m just glad you dropped by. :)

What'cha think? Leave your comment here.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s