I’m a Sunshine Blogger Award Winning Mo Fo! :) Yay!

I am soooooooooo delighted to have won the Sunshine Award! How awesome is it that someone as mouthy and sassy as me can win an award with the word Sunshine in it! I’m so tickled!!! Thank you so much, The Unpredictable Life, for passing along this award to me!! I am so honored and appreciative. πŸ™‚

Rules to Accept the Award:

  1. Include the award logo in a post or somewhere on your blog.
  2. Answer 10 questions about yourself.
  3. Nominate 10 to 12 other fabulous bloggers.
  4. Link your nominees to the post and comment on their blog, letting them know about the award.
  5. Share the love and link the person who nominated you.

Answers to the Ten Questions About Me:

1. What is a favorite childhood memory?

I used to love building snow caves with my sister. We’d get big ole blizzards and my sister and I would build snowmen, make snow angels, hide out in snow caves. It was wonderful.

2. What is a real fear you have?

If you’ve read my blog, you know this already: kicking my pedicurist in the face by accident (well, I’d certainly HOPE it would be by accident!!)

3. How would you describe yourself?

Wow, this is actually a much harder question than it seems. Hmmmm…well, I’m happy most of the time, have the mouth of a trucker, love fiercely, forgive easily and try to never hurt anyone. I guess that pretty much sums me up.

4. What states have you lived in?

I’ve lived in Maryland and Arizona, but have visited 45 out of 50 states. Too much damn travel for work over the years.

5. What is your style?

Jammie pants, tank tops (with those comfy bras already built into them), bare feet and a ball of hair on my head. Though I can clean up nicely. πŸ˜‰

6. What is your favorite breakfast food?

Chocolate chip pancakes with powdered sugar and a platter of bacon. Oh, throw in some butter-soaked toast and English muffins.

7. What are some of your hobbies?

Sleeping. Yep, I love to sleep. When not sleeping, I like to cuddle my Muffinbear, write books, play with my cats, hamster, chickens and teddybears (I know…I know…), blog, take pictures of things, watch movies, read a ton, get massages. Really, the list just goes on and on.

8. If you could tell people anything…what would be the most important thing to say?

Mother of God, I could write a book or two on this subject ;).Β  If I have to pick one, I’d say my own personal mantra might work here. “Wake up, hurt no one, go to sleep, wake up, repeat.” I figure that actually covers a whole host of other things because if you spend your life being kind and hurting no one, you are actually also being respectful, loyal, honest, caring, thoughtful, etc…

9. What is one of your β€œpassions”?

Helping people find joy and love. I didn’t write my books to make money, I wrote them so people could get past all the dumb shit that gets in the way of a happy, healthy relationship and figure out how to exist in a wonderful place of love every day.

10. What is one truth that you have learned?

If I surround myself with loving people, I am loved. If I surround myself with asshats, my life will suck. Cut out the cancerous people in life–they are never worth the heartache they cause.

Here are my 10-12 nominees. Very Inspiring blogs that inspire and support me always.

http://unrequitedlovesucks.wordpress.com/

http://zenandtheartofborderlinemaintenance.com/’

http://stuartotwaysmith.com/

http://dpbowman.wordpress.com/

http://kyllingsara.wordpress.com/

http://readncook.wordpress.com/

http://jeffdalydose.wordpress.com/

http://persuaded2go.wordpress.com/

http://godcrazzzy.wordpress.com/

http://lifeinthedrivethru.wordpress.com/

http://pregnantanddating.wordpress.com/

Again, a big, heart-felt thank you to The Unpredictable Life for the award!!! Not only is it wonderful to have the award, it’s even better to be able to pass it along! πŸ™‚

Hugs everyone!

15 comments on “I’m a Sunshine Blogger Award Winning Mo Fo! :) Yay!

What'cha think? Leave your comment here.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s