BOOK GIVEAWAY and other awesome stuff that makes me blush!

Hi! Wow, 2 post in 2 day–I must be feeling better. πŸ™‚ (Yep, 2 typos within the first 7 words–okay, maybe not feeling 100% better yet!)

Plus, this one is time sensitive. You guys know I write a monthly column for the Acquiring Man magazine. They just posted a book giveaway on Facebook for my Sex book and I wanted you guys to have a shot at it. If you are on Facebook, go like the post (for one entry into the drawing) or share it (for two entries).Acquiring Man Selfish Sexually

Speaking of the Acquiring Man magazine, my new article posted the other day. Go check it out. It’s a bit raunchy (shocking! I know!) but it’s funny too–all about the pitfalls of being a selfish lover. Yes, I talk about wanting to kill people. You know how I am!

Let’s see…other cool stuff going on.

Oh, I was on an awesome radio show yesterday. It was my 3rd or 4th time and we had a blast. It’s called Sex and Politics Radio and guess what we talked about? Yep, you got it. Otters. NOOOO! We dished about some great sex stuff, though I had to keep it kinda clean since it airs online and on broadcast radio. It was NOT easy, let me tell ya!Β  Give it a click HERE to listen.

I also awoke the other day to a wonderful surprise review of my book. Joey Pinkney is a best selling author and book reviewer and he surprised me with a review of my Intimacy book for the ladies. I was so tickled! Especially because I’m always nervous when a man reads it as it was written for chicks–but he gave it 5 stars. Yay! Click HERE to give it a read. πŸ™‚ Watch out though–he used my red haired pic, so if you haven’t seen me incognito like that before it may cause nightmares. Just warning you!

Last but not least, I realized that I hadn’t blogged about a wonderful woman who wrote the nicest reviews of my books on her blog. She blogs as: Ramblings from a Strange Woman… I Am Not Your Average Housewife!! I almost fainted with appreciation when I read these, so I wanted to say a very public THANK YOU to her and send all of you over there to follow her. She’s a total sweetheart!

Cookbook review.

Sex review (wait…something sounds naughty about that!).

Intimacy review.

Now, please don’t think I’m some kind of narcisstic lunatic for blogging about all these things. I promise you this is not me “Oooo Oooo Ooooing” like Horshack in Mr. Kotter’s class to get attention (google it youngins! or see below). This post is more a huge thank you to everyone who has taken the time to do something lovely for me. As you guys know, it humbles me that people would be so kind as to invite me onto their radio shows and write things about my books. It thrills me to my very toes, so THANK YOU to everyone who has been so wonderful to me. It is appreciated more than you know. MUCH LOVE!!!!

Book Reviews – Intimacy: How to Get More of It and Darn Good Eats by Jodi Ambrose

Ummm…still not sure what the “Press This” button means, but I’m Pressing This!!!

A HUGE, heartfelt, love-filled, squishy-hugged thank you to the lovely Elizabeth Melton Parsons for writing such amazing reviews of my books. You’d think I’d given her money for her kind words (I sooooo would have!!!). πŸ™‚

It means a tremendous amount to me that anyone would take the time to write reviews on my books. I really mean that from the bottom of my heart. I find it so strange and wonderful and surreal that I even wrote 3 books, much less that anyone would read them and then like them enough to say sweet things. I’m very humbled…

If ya wanna check out what she had to say, click the link below.

Book Reviews – Intimacy: How to Get More of It and Darn Good Eats by Jodi Ambrose.

And while you are over there, follow her wonderful self. She has a great and entertaining blog!

Much love!

PS: I just saw that she put reviews on Amazon too. Elizabeth, I’m going to stalk you, find you and hug you til you pop! πŸ˜‰

 

Ma! Hey Ma! Lookit me! I made a new page!

Yeah, I’m a dork.

But I made a new page and wanted to let you guys know.

It’s the Fun Videos page and has my WGN-TV cooking segment and a promo video for each book.

Just wanted to get the word out so you could waste a few minutes of your life that no matter how hard you try you can never get back. πŸ˜‰

XOXOXO

PS: I’m quite certain this is the shortest post I’ve ever written or will ever write! Aren’t you lucky today!?

Here’s a cute picture for your viewing pleasure:

furry critter

Listen to Relationshippy Talk with Pamela Cummins and Me!

Well, I’m a two-poster today! πŸ™‚The Love Channel Show Jodi Ambrose

I just finished a great, fun and wonderful radio show with the delightful Pamela Cummins. She hosts The Love Channel Show on Blogtalk Radio and I was blessed to be invited to spend an hour with her. We talked about “relationshippy” (her awesome word!) stuff, book stuff and life stuff. It was a stuff-filled hour! πŸ˜‰

Click HERE to listen to our show.

You can also find Pamela at the places listed below. Go check her out, she’s awesome!

BlogTalk Radio

PamelaCummins.com

Twitter

Her blog!

 

Dang! Kick Ass Review for my Nookie Book! Yay!

Okay, technically I’m still on vacation, so Book Reviewpretend you didn’t read this, that I’m not around and that you never saw me. But I had to share this awesome review for Sex: How to Get More of It that I saw today. My heart is sooooooooooooo warmed and I’m just tickled pink.

Please go check it out by clicking HERE.

The review is by the lovely, talented and wonderful Elizabeth Melton Parsons. Go check out her blog and follow her. Clearly she has great taste in books (ha! πŸ˜‰ ) so you’ll probably love other stuff she has to say. πŸ™‚

Oh, quick note: Mom and I had a WONDERFUL vacation–thanks to all of you who wished us a great time; all that wishing worked! It was lovely. πŸ™‚

Jodi and Mommy at Hoopers Ocean City Maryland May 2013 3 Cropped